Harahan Bridge -- Memphis TN-West Memphis AR
15S E 766735 N 3891016
The beautiful Harahan bridge, which after some repairs to its abandoned wagonway spans, will serve not just the UP Railroad, but local pedestrians and bicyclists too
Location: Tennessee, United States

The interesting Hanrahan Bridge, the second the cross the Missisippi River here, will have its long-disused roadways resurfaced and reopened to pedestrians and bicyclists in a few years, after restoration work is completed. It will still carry rail traffic -- the pedestrians and bicyclists will cross along the north side of the bridge, away from the tracks.

Watch the progress on the project here: (visit link)

From Bridgehunter.com: (visit link)

"Overview

Cantilevered through truss railroad bridge over the Mississippi River at Memphis

Location
Shelby County, Tennessee, and Crittenden County, Arkansas

Status
Open to railroad traffic on two tracks; road deck abandoned

Future prospects
Road deck being retrofitted for pedestrian use

History
Completed 1916 under the direction of engineer Ralph Modjeski

Builders
- Pennsylvania Steel Co. of Steelton, Pennsylvania
- Ralph Modjeski of Bochnia, Poland
- Union Bridge & Construction Co. of Kansas City, Missouri
- Virginia Bridge & Iron Co. of Roanoke, Virginia [also known as Virginia Bridge Co.]

Railroads
- Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railroad (RI)
- Missouri & Arkansas Railway
- Union Pacific Railroad (UP)

Design
Cantilevered through truss

Dimensions
Length of largest span: 791.0 ft.
Total length: 4,973.0 ft. (0.9 mi.)

Also called
Rock Island Bridge"

More on the development of this bridge from Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Harahan Bridge

The Harahan Bridge is a cantilevered through truss bridge that carries two rail lines across the Mississippi River between West Memphis, Arkansas and Memphis, Tennessee. The bridge is owned and operated by Union Pacific Railroad. It was built with roadways cantilevered off the sides of the main structure for vehicles.

These roadways are owned by the cities of Memphis, Tennessee and Crittenden County, Arkansas, and were used from 1917-1949, until the Memphis & Arkansas Bridge opened 400 feet south of the Harahan.

The bridge was named in honor of railroad executive James Theodore Harahan, former president of the Illinois Central Railroad, who was killed in a railroad accident during the construction of the bridge.

In February 2011, Union Pacific Railroad officials agreed to the idea of converting the 1917 roadways into a bicycle-pedestrian walkway across the river. In June 2012, Memphis was awarded a $14.9 million federal grant to build the walkway. The overall project is expected to cost $30 million, of which about $11 million will be used for the Harahan Bridge portion. It is currently expected to start construction in mid-2014.

Description

The Harahan Bridge is in total 4,973 feet long while the main bridge is 2,550 feet from the east anchorage on the Memphis Bluffs to Pier 5 on the Arkansas flood plains. An additional 2,363 tower and girder viaduct completes the bridge to the west abutment. The longest span is 791 feet over the main channel on the Memphis side of the river. The bridge carries two rail lines and two roadways.

History

The “Great Bridge,” later known as the Frisco Bridge, opened in 1892 and was the first bridge to cross the Mississippi River south of the Ohio River. It was an engineering marvel, carrying a single track across the river. When finished, it was the third longest bridge in the world, but within 20 years of its opening, rail traffic had increased so much that another bridge was needed.

Mayor E.H. Crump met with officials from the Rock Island Railroad on February 5, 1912, to discuss the possibility of a new bridge. The Iron Mountain Railroad and the Cotton Belt Railroad joined and formed the Memphis and Arkansas Bridge and Terminal Company. The plan drew wide support from the Memphis business community, and political leaders were urged to present a bill to Congress for approval of the ambitious project. This plan estimated the cost at $2.6 million and would include $400,000 for wagonways along each side.

Initially, developers of the Rock Island Railroad were not interested in providing vehicular access to their bridge. Newly elected Congressman Kenneth McKellar from Memphis threatened to block the bridge permit if wagonways were not included. This bill also met with opposition in the form of Democratic party leader Oscar Underwood of Alabama. Congressman Underwood’s campaign manager, Edward Campbell, was attorney for the Kansas City Memphis, Memphis & Birmingham Railroad, which was the owner of the “Great Bridge.” The Kansas City Railroad did not want a competing bridge to undermine its monopoly on the Mississippi river crossing. Congressman McKellar led a bipartisan majority to approve the bill.

Leaders in Arkansas resented Memphis dealing with the railroad without their involvement. This was the first attempt in a long running feud over the bridge. Arkansas wanted a “toll-free” bridge that would accommodate trolley lines. In August 1912, a mass meeting was held in Marion, Arkansas. There, the Rock Island Railroad agreed to build a $4 million bridge with wagonways that would be turned over to Crittenden County and the City of Memphis, to be used “without toll for all time.”

On April 10, 1913, Ralph Modjeski was instructed to prepare plans for the bridge in Memphis. A “force” of draftsmen was employed to detail drawings for the substructure and superstructure of the bridge. On May 13, 1913, plans were submitted by the railroad to the U.S. Engineer for approval by the war department.

Of the Harahan’s total length of 4,972 feet, 1,194 feet lie in Tennessee, and 3,778 feet lie in Arkansas. This was based on the state line being set in the center of the Mississippi river during low tide. This disparity on ownership and maintenance was further exacerbated by the addition of 2.5 miles from the end of the bridge to the St. Francis Levee. The total distance from the levee to the South Memphis bluffs was 16,295 feet; only 1,194 feet lay in Memphis, Tennessee.

. . .

On July 14, 1916, the first train crossed the bridge. The celebration that had been planned was cancelled due to the war in Europe. The wagonways were not opened until September 17, 1917. . ."

Length of Span:

www: