St.Luke's Church, Banbury Road, Cold Higham, Northamptonshire. NN12 8LS
A C13/14th church restored in the late Victorian period and built of local stone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of St Luke, Cold Higham, was built in the C13th and C14th. There is little reference to any restoration before 1879 when the church was restored, the chancel rebuilt and a north aisle and organ chamber added by Mr.E.F.Law.

Edmund Francis Law, usually referred to as 'E F Law', was born in 1810/11 and died on the 14th April, 1882 in Northampton. Based in Northampton from 1837 he was noted for a large number of projects, particularly restorations, in the counties of Northamptonshire, Leicestershire and Rutland. He became a Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1862, was also Northamptonshire County and Northampton Town Surveyor, and served as Mayor of Northampton Borough in 1859.

A Grade II* building it is constructed of coursed squared ironstone, has a slate roof with tiled ridges to the chancel, copper roofs to the body of the church and a stone slate roof to tower. Consisting of a chancel with organ chamber, a nave, a north aisle, a south chapel and a west tower.
The 2-bay chancel has a 3-light geometrical east window, a 1-light window to the south-east with cusped heads, and a 2-light Decorated window to the south-west. There is an external tomb recess in the south wall of the chancel with colonnettes; moulded capitals, hollow-chamfered segmental arch and hood mould framing a chest tomb supporting gravestone with foliated cross. The organ chamber to the north has a hollow-chamfered east door, a 2-light window to the north with plate tracery and transom and gable above.
The north aisle has north door with sunk quadrant moulding and three 2-light Decorated windows.
The nave has a south door with sunk quadrant moulding, the main entrance door to the church, and a 2-light Decorated window to the south-west, .
The south chapel has a 2-light Decorated east window with cusped heads to the lights and a quatrefoil to the head, there is a similar window to the south and a small low-side 1-light blocked window also to the south, possibly Saxon, with splayed jambs and a pointed head carved of one stone.
The 3-stage west tower has a lancet window to the west in the first stage, a blocked 1-light window or niche to the middle stage west and a small 1-light window to middle stage south with chamfered stone surround and straight head. There are four 2-light bell-chamber openings in the third stage, that to south, with cusped heads to the lights and a quatrefoil to the head. There are plain stone-coped parapets to north and south and a saddleback roof with 1-light windows to the stone-coped east and west gables. There is a light ring of six bells in the tower.
The stone-coped parapets to the body of the church are plain, and there are corbelled stone eaves to the chancel.
Most windows and all doors have hood moulds.
One of the monuments in the church is a fine oaken effigy of a cross-legged knight on the tomb chest in the chapel, it is believed to commemorate Sir John de Patteshall who lived from 1292-1349.

The co-ordinates given are for the south entrance door.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200