5th Street Water Tower - Sachse, TX
14S E 725058 N 3650951
The 5th Street Water Tower stands at 3321 Fifth Street, at the site of a pump station that served as Sachse City Hall in its early days.

The tower is white, with the City of Sachse emblem -- "City of Sachse" in blue with a star atop the State of Texas -- and has "Home of the Mustangs" underneath, on both sides. A Texas Historical Marker provides some background about Sachse's infancy, and why this water tower is where it is:

Prior to 1886, this area served as farm and ranch land for a handful of settlers. During that year, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad indicated a desire to build tracks through the vicinity and William Sachse (1820-1899) donated land for this purpose. In return, the company agreed to lay out a townsite, construct a train station, and name the stop Sachse.

By 1956 Sachse was no longer a tiny rural settlement. The community would soon reach a population of almost 400, but residential services were lacking. Dallas County's Road and Bridge Department maintained the streets and the sheriff's office provided law enforcement. Residents and businesses used shallow wells for water access and individual septic systems for sewage disposal. Although Lake Lavon's construction in 1948 and the creation of the North Texas Municipal Water District in 1951 provided water for surrounding communities, Sachse was prohibited from receiving water from the District because it was not an incorporated town.

Incorporation, the election of a mayor and city alderman, and the selling of bonds to pay for the water improvements were all necessary steps in getting the much needed water supply to the residents of Sachse. Residents voted to incorporate on April 14, 1956, and another election was soon held to approve the sale of $90,000 in bonds for the construction of a water supply system. The construction contract also provided for the erection of a small cinder block pump station at this site, which was used during the early years of the town's incorporation as the city hall. The building was the site of numerous meetings and countless decisions regarding the growth and development of Sachse until city offices were moved to another site in 1966.