Umení 19. století od klasicismu k romantismu - Salmovský palác / Art of the 19th Century from Neoclassicism to Romanticism - Salm Palace (Prague-Hradcany)
33U E 456918 N 5548733
Newly reconstructed Classicist Salm Palace (Salmovský palác), one of Prague' seats of National Gallery, displays a permanent exhibition called "Art of the 19th Century from Neoclassicism to Romanticism".
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Newly reconstructed Classicist Salm Palace (Salmovský palác), one of Prague' seats of National Gallery, displays a permanent exhibition called "Art of the 19th Century from Neoclassicism to Romanticism / Umení 19. století od klasicismu k romantismu".

The National Gallery’s Collection of 19th-Century Art has opened a new exhibition of 19th-century art in the newly-reconstructed Salm Palace on Hradcanské Square. The exhibition presents the most important examples of Czech painting and sculpture in the period from neoclassicism to romanticism. The selected artworks, complemented by representative pieces on loan from important institutions and private collections, are arranged into several parts each focusing on a particular style, theme or artist. Czech art formed an inseparable part of the Central-European artistic sphere, and its points of departure, criteria and evaluation were closely connected with both the art scene and the institutions in Vienna and the artistic centres in Germany. For this reason, canvases by German and Austrian artists are an integral part of the exhibition. The character of the presented collection and the works’ small formats create a harmonious whole with the neoclassicist palace and the historical furnishing of its interiors. [from NG pages]

Classicist Salm Palace, built in 1800-1811, is one of monumental historic palaces embellishing Hradcanské Square (Hradcanské námestí) in Prague' district Hradcany. This spacious Classicist three-wing palace with an honorary court was built between 1800 and 1811 by František Pávícek for the Prague Archbishop Vilém Florentin Count of Salm-Salm (Wilhelm Florentin Graf von Salm-Salm) at the site of smaller old houses of castle administration officers. Since 1811 the palace belonged to the Schwarzenberg family which joined it with the neighbouring Renaissance Schwarzenberg Palace. Currently, after general reconstruction finished in 2013, the palace houses permanent exhibition of the National Gallery devoted to the Collection of 19th-century Art.

Name: Narodní galerie - Umění 19. století od klasicismu k romantismu / National Gallery - Art of the 19th Century from Neoclassicism to Romanticism

Location:
Narodní galerie - Umění 19. století od klasicismu k romantismu Salmovský palác Hradčanské nám. 1 118 00 Prague 1 - Hradčany Czech Republic

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation: