Baroko v Cechách - Schwarzenberský palác / Baroque in Bohemia - Schwarzenberg Palace (Prague - Hradcany)
33U E 456852 N 5548713
Magnificent Renaissance Schwarzenberg Palace (Schwarzenberský palác), one of Prague' seats of National Gallery, displays a permanent exhibition of Czech Baroque art called "Baroque in Bohemia".
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This leading art museum in the country offers the best collection of Baroque and late-Renaissance art in Prague. On the three floors of the reconstructed building of the palace, the new permanent exhibition presents about 160 sculptural exhibits and 280 pieces of late Renaissance and Baroque painting, created in the territory of the lands of the Crown of Bohemia from the late 16th to the end of the 18th centuries. [from the NG pages]

Schwarzenberg Palace (Schwarzenberský palác), well preserved and largely decorated with beautiful sgraffitoes, stands on the area of three buildings that were destroyed by great fire in 1541. The ruins were bought by Jan Popel of Lobkowicz, one of the richest noblemen in Bohemia and later on Prague’s highest burgrave. The mail building, in T-shape, was built in 1567, the western wing was finished several years later. The walls of the palace enclose a square courtyard divided from the Hradcanske square by a wall and a grille gate. From 1909 the palace was used by the Military museum, now, after reconstruction, it belongs to the National Gallery in Prague.

Name: Národní galerie - Baroko v Čechách / National Gallery - Baroque in Bohemia

Location:
Národní galerie - Baroko v Čechách Schwarzenberský palác Hradčanské nám. 2 118 00 Prague 1 - Hradčany Czech Republic

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation: