Jan mladší Popel z Lobkovic / John the younger Popel of Lobkowitcz - Supreme Burgrave's House (Prague)
33U E 457405 N 5549027
Depicted stone coat of arms of Jan mladší Popel z Lobkovic (John the younger Popel of Lobkowitcz) decorates the facade of the Supreme Burgrave's House (Nejvyšší purkrabství) in Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Jan mladší Popel z Lobkovic (November 8, 1510 – April 12, 1570) was Czech nobleman from the House of Lobkowicz, supreme burgrave of the Czech Kingdom and supreme burgrave of City of Prague. The House of Lobkowicz (Lobkovicové in modern Czech, sg. z Lobkovic) is one of the oldest still existing Bohemian noble families dating back to the 14th century. The first Lobkowiczs were mentioned as members of the gentry of north-eastern Bohemia.

Renaissance building of the Supreme Burgrave’s House (Nejvyšší purkrabství), located on the eastern end of the Prague Castle complex, was a seat of the first person after the king in the medieval past of Bohemia - the supreme burgrave. Today’s Renaissance appearance with facade sgraffito is a result of rebuilding (1555) of the original Gothic structure from the 13th century after a great fire in 1541. Building itself, stone wall surrounding the northern part of the courtyard and the Baroque gate from Jirska street are all decorated by coats of arms of important burgraves from the 17th and 18th century. The interior is a joint work of several prominent artists, notice especially the imposing paintings on the ceiling on the first floor.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan mladší Popel z Lobkovic / John the younger Popel of Lobkowitcz

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of the Supreme Burgrave’s House in Prague Castle.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly; first and fourth quarter - party per fess gules and argent, second and third quarter - argent, an eagle displayed sable, armed and wings charged with trefoils or.

Nejvyšší purkrabství Jiřská ulice 7/6 118 00 Praha 1 - Pražský hrad Czech Republic