Nejvyšší purkrabství / The Supreme Burgrave’s House - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457400 N 5549021
Renaissance building of the Supreme Burgrave’s House (Nejvyšší purkrabství), located on the eastern end of the Prague Castle complex, was a seat of the first person after the king in the medieval Czech Kingdom - the supreme burgrave.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Supreme burgrave was the highest official and the deputy of the king. This office was served by the most prominent members of noble families of the Czech Kingdom. For a short time it served also a contemporary accommodation for the Czech king and the Roman emperor Charles IV.

Today’s Renaissance appearance with sgraffito facade is a result of two rebuildings (1555–1561 and ca 1595) of the original Gothic structure from the 13th century after the great fire in 1541. Both Renaissance reconstructions were designed by Italian architects - Giovanni Ventura and Ulrico Aostalis de Salla. Building itself, stone wall surrounding the northern part of the courtyard and the Baroque gate from Jirska street are all decorated by coats of arms of important burgraves from the 17th and 18th century. The interior is a joint work of several prominent artists, notice especially the imposing paintings on the ceiling on the first floor.

In the area of the Supreme Burgrave’s House you can visit exhibitions of fine art. The northern wing serves as the Toy Museum, which contains a vast collection of toys from the ancient Rome to the present days. The museum holds a large collection of Barbie Dolls.

Architect(s): Giovanni Ventura and Ulrico Aostalis de Salla

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)