Infirmary Building, Missouri State Hospital Number 3 – Nevada, Missouri
15S E 380452 N 4191209
Historic former infirmary building for state hospital constructed is a PWA project in Nevada Missouri.

"The Infirmary Building at Missouri State Hospital Number 3 is located at 2095 North Ash Street in Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri. The Infirmary Building is one of several buildings located on the east side of the former Missouri State Hospital Number 3 campus. Constructed in 1937 as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project, the X-shaped Infirmary Building has a central block and four wings executed in the Moderne style with simple rectilinear lines and minimal ornamentation. This large four-story institutional building is constructed of reinforced concrete with brick masonry walls and has a flat roof with a penthouse. The building has an X-shaped footprint measuring approximately 140 feet by 230 feet. The building's east (primary) elevation faces onto North Ash Street. An elongated semicircular driveway extends from North Ash Street to the front of the building...

The Kirkbride Plan hospital building, erected in 1937 is an excellent surviving example of an infirmary building designed to treat infirm and tubercular patients at a state mental hospital complex. Constructed with Public Works Administration (PWA) matching funds, the building's simple, Moderne style and utilitarian, hygienic interior finishes reflect the design of hospital facilities constructed during this era. The use of a modified Kirkbride plan has significant associations with the design of psychiatric facilities as an integral part of the treatment plan that occurred in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The arrangement of spaces and uses reflects the needs of a large state-run psychiatric hospital to address the care of a large number of infirm, long-term patients. Of particular note are the specialized facilities, including heliotherapy decks, devoted to the lengthy treatment of tubercular patients in the period before antibiotics." – National Register Nomination

The infirmary closed in 1991 when the state hospital closed. The building was vacant and unused for a number of years. It has since been renovated and converted to low income and senior residential apartments. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937