International Selkirk Loop - Old Town, Idaho
11U E 497730 N 5336935
In Rotary Park on the Right Bank of the Pend Oreille River in Old Town, ID are two kiosks containing no less than ten signs of history. With the history signs is this International Selkirk Loop Marker.
Location: Idaho, United States

When the need arises for a little break while travelling a long byway such as the International Selkirk Loop, this little park offers a convenient place to empty the bladder and fill up on local history. The Old Town visitors' centre is in the park, as well as history markers apprising passers by of every possible aspect of the area and its history.

As one follows the Selkirk Loop clockwise it meets the Pend Oreille River at Sandpoint, Idaho, then follows it west through Idaho to the Washington border and this spot. Rotary Park in Old Town is the very last stop one may make before crossing the river and entering Washington. From here the loop continues to follow the Pend Oreille north to the Canadian border, where the two diverge, with the loop continuing north while the Pend Oreille turns west to soon join the Columbia River just north of the Canada-US border.

If one happens to be boating their way around the loop, which, BTW, is quite possible with a couple of portages here and there, this is an excellent entry point, as it is the headwaters of the Pend Oreille River Water Trail. There is a boat launch ramp in the park, from which one may boat up or downstream until encountering a hydro dam, The nearest upstream is the Albeni Falls Dam, quite nearby, actually, while the nearest downstream is the Box Canyon Dam, 55 road miles north. Admittedly, while boating around the Selkirk Loop would not be a jaunt to be undertaken lightly, it would, nonetheless, be quite an adventure - something along the lines of what David Thompson experienced 206 years ago, when he became the first European to enter the territory.

Crossing the Canada-U.S. border twice, the International Selkirk Loop is a 280 mile long route which encircles the Selkirk Mountains, following rivers, lakes and other waterways for much of its length. It is designated one of only 32 All-American Road National Scenic Byways in the U.S. Following the loop takes one through spectacular mountain scenery and many historic towns in eastern Washington, northern Idaho and southeastern British Columbia. The loop follows many historic waterways which were historically travelled by natives and explorers such as David Thompson, as well as gold seekers in the mid to late nineteenth century.

At the International Selkirk Loop website can be found a great Interactive Map which allows one to drill down to each area and community through which the loop passes for further information. For example, clicking on Newport, Washington, just across the river from here, takes one to its information page.
International Selkirk Loop
Visit the Selkirk Mountains set in North America's rugged Northern Rockies, renowned for their majestic beauty. You are invited to discover this mountain splendor; to gaze at its majestic vistas, to explore trails set in emerald green forests, to touch blue icy mountain waters, and to relive history by following in the footsteps of Native Americans, pioneers, and miners who walked before you.

The International Selkirk Loop is your "roadway" of discovery into the Selkirk Mountains. Shown in gold on the map, the Loop route is a 280 mi/450 km scenic drive that encircles the Selkirk Mountains. Designated an "All-American Road" by America's Byways, the Selkirk Loop is truly an American and International Destination—a place where striking scenery awaits you around every turn in the road. Six "Super Side Trips", shown in alternate colors, are depicted as further invitations to gather new experiences that allow you to stray a bit, yet reassuringly return you to the Selkirk Loop route.

Enrich your discovery by picking up a free Travel Guide and Map of the International Selkirk Loop at any nearby visitor center or supporting business where the Selkirk Loop logo is displayed.
From the Selkirk Loop Marker
Program: America's Byways