Reverend Billy Graham
A marker along the Hillsbourgh River in Tempe Terrace.

Near here in 1937, world-recognized evangelist Billy Graham would paddle his canoe across the river to the little island. There he would practice his sermons on the creatures of the river great and small, from alligators to birds. Dr. Graham, one of the 20th century's best-known spiritual leaders and advisor to ten United States Presidents, acknowledged he was called to serve the ministry while living in this city. In his autobiography Dr. Graham refers to Temple Terrace as "the moonlight, the moss, the breeze, the green, the golf course... in my spirit I know I had been called to the ministry". Dr. Graham attended nearby Florida Bible Institute (later to become Trinity College of Florida) from 1937 to his graduation in 1940.

Park Dedicated June 30, 2000
Marker Number: None

Date: September 2011

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Hillsbourgh County Historical Advisory Council, City of Temple Terrace, Temple Terrace Preservation Society