LEGACY Capt. J. Harvey Mathes, 37th TN Infantry, CSA -- Confederate Park, Memphis TN
15S E 768374 N 3893285
The bronze bust of Confederate Army Captain J. Harvey Mathes which stands on a concrete pedestal in Confederate Park is listed in the SIRIS database. UPDATE: This memorial has been removed with other Confederate memorials from this park
Location: Tennessee, United States

UPDATE 29 JAN 2018:

This bust, along with the statue of former Confederate President Jefferson Davis and other CSA memorials in this park, dedicated in 1906 as Confederate park and renamed Fourth Bluff Park in 2017, has been removed and placed in storage. See: (visit link)

ORIGINAL WAYMARK:This bronze bust of Confederate Army Captain J. Harvey Mathes in his Confederate Army dress uniform stands on a concrete pedestal in Confederate Park in downtown Memphis.

The memorial was erected by the J. Harvey Mathes Chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy before 1911.

From the database: (visit link)

"Artist: Hibbard, Frederick Cleveland, 1881-1950, sculptor.
Unknown (Chicago, Illinois), founder.

Title: Captain J. Harvey Mathes 37th Tenn. C.S.A., (sculpture).

Medium: Bronze on concrete base.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 3 ft. x 2 ft. x 15 in.; Base: approx. 4 x 2 x 2 ft.

Inscription:
FRED K. CHIBBARD (On pedestal, front:) CAPT/J.HARVEY/MATHES/37TH TENN./C. S. A. signed

Description:
A bust of Captain J. Harvey Mathes in a double-breasted military coat. He looks straight ahead and has a moustache. The bust rests on a pedestal that is wider at the top than at the bottom. Across the top of the pedestal is a depiction of a cloth drapery with tassels."
TITLE: Capt. J. Harvey Mathes, CSA, 37th TN

ARTIST(S): Frederick K. Chibbard