Palace Hotel – Butler, Missouri
15S E 383463 N 4235350
Historic former hotel and retail building converted to professional office space in Butler, Missouri.

"The Palace Hotel, a three-story, high style, Italianate building, is located on the northeast corner of the Courthouse Square in Butler, Bates County, Missouri. The hotel, which is a wood framed building faced with red brick and painted white, was built by Samuel Currier and Messrs. McBrides and Helms (two of each) in 1879. Nestled at the northwest corner of Main and Ohio Streets and at the eastern end of a row of attached buildings, the overall plan of the Palace Hotel is rectangular, and the structural system is load-bearing brick. The building's foundation is stone, and the flat-shaped roof is asphalt. The façade (south elevation) and east elevation are the most visible and ornamented, with the second and third stories of the facade and the east elevation containing seven vertical bays of windows and fourteen vertical bays of windows, respectively. The building's exterior maintains a high degree of integrity. Significant Italianate architectural features, such as a rectangular pediment resting on an elaborate bracketed cornice, and arched one-over-one light double-hung sash windows with segmental arches, stone sills and keystones, are visible on the façade. The hotel originally featured a second story balcony that encompassed the facade and east elevation and was accessed through double doors on the north elevation, but the balcony collapsed sometime after 1906. The balcony was never rebuilt, but sometime later a modern awning was erected just above the first floor extending along the entire south elevation and two bays of the east elevation...

The Palace Hotel, built in 1879 on the northeast corner of Butler's Courthouse Square, represents a fine example of Italianate architecture with the primary facade featuring an elaborate bracketed cornice with rectangular pediment and arched one-over-one windows. In addition to its significance for its fine architectural qualities, the Palace Hotel, one of three major commercial buildings built on the Butler Square between 1870 and 1890, was also instrumental in the commercial development of the town of Butler. Butler was burned to the ground during the Civil War and the construction of the three-story Palace Hotel helped spark the town's development and establish Butler as an early commercial center. Throughout its history, the first story of the hotel housed various retailers, such as M. S. Cowles clothing store, American Clothing House, and J.C. Penney Co. The second floor first served as a luxury hotel and later as offices for doctors and other businessmen. The third floor featured an elaborate ballroom ideal for social gatherings of the town elite and later became a home for the local Elk's Lodge." – National Register Nomination

The building underwent historic preservation and renovation starting in 2002 completed in 2003. The building is in very good condition.
2-4 W. Ohio St.
Butler, Missouri