LEGACY -- Four Members of Shelby Co. Medical Assn. -- Confederate Park, Memphis TN
15S E 768380 N 3893304
A stone monument with a bronze plaque commemorates the four members of the Shelby County Medical Association who died in World War I. UPDATE: In 2021 this monument has been removed from what is now known as Fourth Bluff Park
Location: Tennessee, United States

UPDATE: In 2021 this monument has been removed from the park.

This rough stone granite monument with a bronze plaque was erected by the Shelby County Medical Association to recognize the sacrifice of four of the Medical Association's members, who died in World War I.

The plaque reads as follows:

In Memoriam 1917-1919

1917 1918

Capt. Robert B. Underwood - Lieut. A.P.H. Sage
Lieut. Grover Carter - Lieut. Norwin B. Norris

"Greater Love Hath No Man Than This - That A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends." John 15:13"
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Memphis And Shelby County Medical Society Who Gave Their Lives In The Service Of Their Fellow Men In The World War

Marker Text:
In Memoriam 1917-1919 1917 1918 In Memory Of The Four Members Of The Memphis And Shelby County Medical Society Who Gave Their Lives In The Service Of Their Fellow Men In The World War Capt. Robert B. Underwood - Lieut. A.P.H. Sage Lieut. Grover Carter - Lieut. Norwin B. Norris "Greater Love Hath No Man Than This - That A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends." John 15:13"

Who Put it Here?: Shelby Co. Medical Association

Description of Memorial:
Formerly located in what was formerly known as Confederate Park, near the Jefferson Davis statue 1919-2017. In 2017 this park was sold by the City of Memphis to a non-profit group. The new owners renamed this space Fourth Bluff Park. All the monuments and memorials from its days as Confederate Park have been removed, relocated, or stored.