LEGACY Jefferson Davis -- Confederate Park, Memphis TN
15S E 768388 N 3893317
This statue of Jefferson Davis, the former President of the Confederate States of America, which stands at Confederate park in downtown Memphis is listed in the SIRIS database. Update Jan 2018: On 17 Dec 2017 this statue was removed
Location: Tennessee, United States

UPDATE 29 Jan 2018: In 2013 the name of Confederate Park was changed to Memphis park. On 17 Dec 2017, the statue of Jefferson Davis was removed.

ORIGINAL WAYMARK:

A bronze statue of Former Confederate President Jefferson Davis stands in the center of Confederate Park, which was dedicated in 1906 in downtown Memphis TN.

A life-size statue of Davis in an 1860s-vintage suit and boots stands on a gray granite plinth, looking like he is making a political speech. He holds a rolled up piece of paper in the left hand. His right arm is raised and his hand is open, suggesting he is gesturing to make a point to his audience.

The base is inscribed as follows:

[east side of base]