LEGACY: Confederate History of Memphis -- Confederate Park, Memphis TN
15S E 768355 N 3893264
Memphis citizens watched the Federal and Confederate navies fight for control of the city in 1862 from the high bluffs that are now set aside as Confederate Park. UPDATE 29 JAN 2018: This monument has been removed an placed in storage
Location: Tennessee, United States

UPDATE 29 JAN 2018: This sign of history has been removed and placed in storage at an undisclosed location after the City of Memphis sold this park to a nonprofit, which has (1) removed all the Confederate memorials here and (2) has renamed the park Four Bluff Park.

ORIGINAL WAYMARK:

A 1909 bronze marker erected soon after the dedication of Confederate Park gives an in-depth, if unreconstructed, view of the Civil War in Memphis:

"CONFEDERATE HISTORY OF MEMPHIS

This bluff was fortified by Gen. Pillow May 1862.

Thirty-seven companies were equipped here for the Confederate service.

The Confederate ram, ARKANSAS, one of the first ironclad battleships in the Navy, was built and partially armored here, but, fearing capture, she was set down the river to be completed and was not ready for action at the time of the attack of the Federal fleet June 5, 1862.

The Confederate fleet of 8 boats protected only by cotton bales and carrying 18 guns gallantly resisted this attack of 6 armored gunboats, 4 rams, and 20 mortar boats carrying 84 guns. The engagement lasted 90 minutes, and was the first battle between steam rams in history.

At Don August 21, 1864, Gen. N. B. Forrest made his grand strategic raid into Memphis, which was then held by 6 Federal generals with 10,000 men; his object being to check the advance of the federal Army into Mississippi. Arriving here with only 1500 picked men, spent with 50 hours continuous marching, he sent this telegram, “Forrest holds Memphis,” to the Federal headquarters in Mississippi.

The Federal officers, taken by surprise, rushed from their bedrooms and secreted themselves throughout the city.
After spending two hours here, Forrest cut the wires and left the city, taking 500 prisoners and large quantities of supplies. His loss was only 9 killed and 25 wounded, while the enemy’s loss was 90 wounded and 30 killed.

Pres. Davis was a resident of this city for 9 years after his release from prison.

[Two Confederate Stars & Bars battle flags]