LEGACY Confederate Park -- Memphis TN
15S E 768355 N 3893264
Memphis citizens watched the Federal and Confederate navies fight for control of the city in 1862 from the high bluffs that are now set aside as Confederate Park. UPDATE: This park was renamed Memphis Park in 2013 and Four Bluff Park in 2017

UPDATE 29 JAN 2018: In 2013 the City of Memphis renamed this park Memphis Park. Four years later in Dec 2017, The City of Memphis sold this park to a nonprofit. The nonprofit removed all the Confederate memorials and has renamed the park Four Bluff Park.

ORIGINAL WAYMARK:

Confederate Park in downtown Memphis is filled with cannons, historic markers, memorials, and other vestiges of the Confederate history of this important southern city on the Mississippi River.

In 1862, when Confederate Navy and Union Navy fought for control of the city, Memphis citizens watched the battle unfold from these bluffs.

Today Confederate Park is a lovely bit of green space in downtown Memphis. it is listed as a Civil War Discovery Trail Site.

The Discovery Trail Site entry for Confederate Park reads as follows:

Confederate Park
51 N Front St, Memphis TN 38103
ROAD MAP
Thousands of civilians watched the naval Battle of Memphis from these bluffs above the Mississippi River on June 6, 1862. Shortly after the battle, Union soldiers occupied the city. A Confederate reunion, drawing more than 125,000 visitors was held here in 1901. The space became a public park in 1906. The park honors several Confederate figures."

A 1909 marker erected by the Confederate Dames gives a more in-depth and unreconstructed view of the Civil War in Memphis:

"CONFEDERATE HISTORY OF MEMPHIS

This bluff was fortified by Gen. Pillow May 1862.

Thirty-seven companies were equipped here for the Confederate service.

The Confederate ram, ARKANSAS, one of the first ironclad battleships in the Navy, was built and partially armored here, but, fearing capture, she was set down the river to be completed and was not ready for action at the time of the attack of the Federal fleet June 5, 1862.

The Confederate fleet of 8 boats protected only by cotton bales and carrying 18 guns gallantly resisted this attack of 6 armored gunboats, 4 rams, and 20 mortar boats carrying 84 guns. The engagement lasted 90 minutes, and was the first battle between steam rams in history.

At Don August 21, 1864, Gen. N. B. Forrest made his grand strategic raid into Memphis, which was then held by 6 Federal generals with 10,000 men; his object being to check the advance of the federal Army into Mississippi. Arriving here with only 1500 picked men, spent with 50 hours continuous marching, he sent this telegram, “Forrest holds Memphis,” to the Federal headquarters in Mississippi.

The Federal officers, taken by surprise, rushed from their bedrooms and secreted themselves throughout the city.
After spending two hours here, Forrest cut the wires and left the city, taking 500 prisoners and large quantities of supplies. His loss was only 9 killed and 25 wounded, while the enemy’s loss was 90 wounded and 30 killed.

Pres. Davis was a resident of this city for 9 years after his release from prison.

[Two Confederate Stars & Bars battle flags]
Palms for the Southern Soldier,
Crowns For The Veteran’s Head,
And Loyal Love And Honor
For Our Confederate Dead.

Erected by Confederate Dames
Tyler chapter
1909"
Type of site: Battlefield

51 N Front St
Memphis, TN

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-40, turn R onto N Front Street and head south. From I-55, turn L onto S Front Street and head north.