Building of former Hradcany Barracks / Budova bývalých Hradcanských kasaren (Prague)
33U E 456218 N 5548527
The depicted monumental neo-Renaissance building, covering from the west Pohorelec square in Hradcany district of Prague, is headquarter building of the former Hradcany Barracks (Hradcanská kasárna) finished in 1898.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Hradcany Barracks, where depicted building served as headquarters, were long time one of the largest military complexes accomodating soldiers securing the Prague' military defence. Barracks are composed from this HQs and several adjacent office, accomodation and depot buildings located behing this one. Built in 1874-1898, it garrisoned originally C. a k. zemebranecký pluk c. 8 Praha (Imperial and Royal Landdefense Regiment N°8 Prague). After the fall of the Empire (1918) it served to Czechoslovak Army, during Nazi occupation (1939-1945) to Wermacht and some time after 1968 also to the Soviet occupation Army. Nowadays is this large complex (owned by Czech Army) empty and waits for meaningful use...

Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations