Civil War Veterans ~ Boise City, OK
Part of a larger Veterans Memorial

County of Memorial: Cimarron County
Location of Memorial: Cimarron Ave. (US-287/385) & Van Buren St., Cimarron History Museum, Boise City
Monument erected by: The Citizens of Cimarron County

Monument:

CIVIL WAR VETERANS

[All Names Readable in Photo Gallery]

Plaque Text:

This Memorial is Dedicated to
The Brave Men and Women of
CIMARRON COUNTY
Who Served Their Country

This memorial resides next to the county museum north of town. A large grass area along side the road (Van Buren St.) with a smooth sidewalk curving to the site from the front of the museum.
The memorial itself is a bricked area strewn with 5 huge rough boulders, one of which carries the dedication plaque. The others protect the memorial from errant drivers coming in from the city street.
6 marble stones rise from the bricks and circle a single flag pole. The stone carried the names of all who served from this Oklahoma county.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Citizens of Cimarron County

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):