Katedrála sv. Víta, Václava a Vojtecha / Ss. Vitus, Wenceslaus and Adalbert Cathedral - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457057 N 5548885
The book "Katedrála sv. Víta, Václava a Vojtecha - Svatyne ceských patronu a králu" ("Ss. Vitus, Wenceslaus and Adalbert Cathedral - Sanctuary of Czech Patrons and Kings") is opus magnum of two renowned Czech art historians, Jirí Kuthan and Jan Royt
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The book "Katedrála sv. Víta, Václava a Vojtecha - Svatyne ceských patronu a králu" ("Ss. Vitus, Wenceslaus and Adalbert Cathedral - Sanctuary of Czech Patrons and Kings") is opus magnum of two renowned Czech medieval art historians, Jirí Kuthan and Jan Royt.

This spectacular book (hardback 21 × 27 cm, 5 kg, 704 pp; Nakladatelství Lidové noviny publishing house 2011) printed on high quality glossy paper is probably the best book descripting in detail history, art and architectural development of the jewel of religious architecture in Bohemia - Prague's Ss. Vitus, Wenceslaus and Adalbert Cathedral.

Ss. Vitus, Wenceslaus and Adalbert Cathedral is the spiritual symbol of the Czech state and masterpiece of the high-Gothic architecture. The construction of the Cathedral was commissioned by the Czech King and Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV and began in 1344 upon the site of an earlier 10th century rotunda. In all, it took nearly six centuries to complete.

Author(s): Jiří Kuthan and Jan Royt