Silver City Ghost Town - Lake Isabella, CA
A plaque in Lake Isabella, CA.

In 1855 gold was discovered in the Kern Valley Miners flocked here from throughout the world to get in on what was believed to be Californias second great gold rush towns sprung up in the area but many were abandoned within a few years when the gold ran out in the 1970s. The Dave Mills family saved historical structures from the deteriorating mining camps and moved them to this site behind the structures you see here. Around 1973, the mills closed the ghost town. The J Paul Corlew family purchased the property in 1988 and began the long task of restoration and preservation work that would dominate their lives for decades, the Corlews re opened Silver city in 1992. On site are over 20 buildings from mining camps with names like Keyesville, Wiskey Flat, Claraville and Miracle. Preserved here in a state of arrested decay. It is now operated as a nationally known museum and film location."