Ward Street at Victoria - Nelson, BC
11U E 478757 N 5482096
This is another street scene from Nelson, BC, this one looking north on Ward Street across Victoria Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This scene captures parts of several of Nelson's heritage buildings, beginning with the Annable Block, near right, now known as Ward Street Place. Now owned by the Nelson CARES Society, it was recently renovated top to bottom and its upper floor converted to low income housing. The next building on the right is, unfortunately, gone. The three storey building far end on the right is the Medical Arts Building, built in 1930. It, along with the vehicles in view, helps to date the photo to the 1930s, probably the late 1930s.

On the left, the Capitol Theatre is no longer there, a new art deco replacement being built around the corner on Victoria Street shortly after the photo was taken. The name of the first brick building on the left is at present unknown, built in about 1900, while the following brick building, the one with the conical "witch's cap" tower, is the KWC Block, built in 1900. Further down, on the left, the top corner of the Hume Hotel is visible above the vehicles. Built in 1898 by John Frederick Hume, the Hume is the oldest hotel in Nelson still operating as a hotel.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here