On AL 165 at Terminal Rd in Holy Trinity.
Location: Alabama, United States

East of here, on the Chattahoochee River, was the "fort among the Apalachicolas", most northern of the Spanish settlements in eastern North America. A palisaded "strong house" built by Capt. Enrique Primo de Rivera to check activities of English traders, it was destroyed when the garrison was called to St. Augustine because of a threatened attack by the French. Undisturbed except by natural forces, the ruins remained visible but unrecognized for 250 years. Research by Mark E. Fretwell and a search of the ground by Brother Finbar Ray led to their identification and designation as a National Historic Landmark in 1966.

Erected by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Russell County Historical Commission
Marker Name: Spanish Fort, 1689-1691