Confederate Veteran's Memorial -- Lonoke AR
15S E 600662 N 3849826
A tall and proud Confederate monument on the Soutwest corner of the Lonoke County courthouse in downtown Lonoke AR extols the virtues of those men and boys of the County who fought in the American Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

a florid Memorial to the men of Lonoke County who fought on the side of the Confederacy during the American Civil War stands on the southwest corner of Lonoke County courthouse in downtown Lonoke Arkansas. This memorial was erected by the local chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1910, when so many others of these "Valiant Dead/Lost Cause" memorials were placed.

The text on the monument reads as follows:

"[top

C S A

[west side]
IN MEMORY OF OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS

[south side]
Love maketh memory eternal

[east side]
Lonoke County commends the faithfulness of her sons to future generations.

[north side]
Erected by the
T. C. Hindman Chapter, UDC
Lonoke ARK"

The Lonoke County Confederate Memorial was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1910

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: T. C. Hindman Chapter, UDC

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):