Tyne Bridge 75th Anniversary - Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK
30U E 589182 N 6092210
This blue plaque celebrates the 75th anniversary of the Tyne Bridge. This iconic bridge was based on the design of the Sydney Harbour Bridge in Australia.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

This extract from a website celebrating the bridge's 75th anniversary tells us its story.
"It's the bridge that Geordies come home for. The Tyne Bridge celebrates its 75th anniversary this year. We turn back time and recall the building of this famous Tyneside icon.

The Tyne Bridge is one of the greatest symbols of Tyneside's industrial pride and engineering prowess.

Built in 1928, the Tyne Bridge was a major engineering triumph in its day and remains a miracle of modern design 75 years on.

Built from steel and granite, the bridge has come to symbolise all that is best about the Tyneside industrial tradition and its history of engineering and innovation.

Spanning the Tyne

It was back in the late 19th century that the city fathers started talking about building a new Tyne Bridge to ease traffic congestion and provide a splendid new river crossing.

But it wasn?t until 1924 that plans to build today's bridge started to take shape. Work began in August 1925 and it took just three years to complete the giant structure.

The bridge was built like a ship, using shipbuilding techniques with rivets and panels which were welded together.

As the bridge arches started to appear, it was clear that this was a grand feat of engineering prowess." link

The plaque is on the side of one of the granite supports next to a door and the text is as follows.
CITY OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE