Early Residences
Located next to the Columbus Marriott on Broadway between 8th and 9th.

On this block stood the residences of families who contributed to the early development of the city. These included the house built prior to 1840 by William Waters Garrard, planter, adjacent to his cotton warehouses at the north end of the block; the home of Lemuel Tyler Downing, attorney, who transplanted the elm trees on Broad Street from his Connecticut home; and the home of Joseph L. Morton, partner in the firm of Barringer and Morton who built many of the early structures in Columbus. On the east side of Broad lived John Peabody, James Rankin, and John McGough.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None