The Leaning Tower of Gingin - Gingin, Western Australia
A prpose built tower with a lean
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Leaning Tower of Gingin is one of the attractions at the Gravity Discovery Centre, Gingin. A climb of 222 steps will take you to the top of the 45m high tower built at an angle of 15 degrees, ( the Leaning Tower of Pisa is only 5.5 degrees ), which is held in place with 180 tonnes of concrete.
The Leaning Tower of Gingin was built to re create Galileo’s experiments from some 440 years ago and to inspire people from all walks of life and various ages to take a new look at science and get involved in some hands-on experiments of their own. The Centre provides water balloons for you to fill with however much water you desire, then drop two at the same time to see which one hits the ground first.
Building Address:
1098 Military Road,