Bibliothèque Patrimoniale des Dominicains - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377600 N 5326368
The cloister of the former Dominican abbey was converted into the municipal library, since the new library center opened in 2012 it has become a special department for the oldest books in the collection.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The buildings around the medieval cloister of the Dominican convent were rebuilt between 1733 and 1742 in baroque style. The convent was closed after the French revolution and the buildings became municipal property. In 1951 the municpal library, founded in 1803 at another address, moved in.

In 2012 a large modern library and media complex opened, that is now the main municipal library of Colmar. The old address remains as the "Bibliothèque Patrimoniale des Dominicains".

It has become a special department for the oldest books in the collection. The core collection contains the libraries of numerous former abbeys and convents in the Upper Alsace. There are over 1200 manuscripts, the oldest date back to the 8th century. More the 2700 incunabula (15th century prints) and almost 5000 prints from the 16th to the 18th century.

The library is open to the public, but access to the most valuable items is only given with prior agreement of the responsible conservator.

FR: Les bâtiments autour de la cloître médiéval du couvent dominicain ont été reconstruits entre 1733 et 1742 dans le style baroque. Le couvent a été fermé après la Révolution française et les bâtiments devint propriété municipale. En 1951, la bibliothèque municipale, fondée en 1803 à une autre adresse, a emménagé.

En 2012 un grand complexe de la bibliothèque et des médias moderne ouvert, ce est aujourd'hui la principale bibliothèque municipale de Colmar. L'ancienne adresse reste la "Bibliothèque Patrimoniale des Dominicains".

Il est devenu un département spécial pour les plus anciens livres de la collection. La collection de base contient les bibliothèques de nombreux anciens abbayes et couvents dans la Haute-Alsace. Il ya plus de 1200 manuscrits, les plus anciens remontent au 8ème siècle. Plus les 2700 incunables (gravures du 15e siècle) et près de 5000 gravures du 16e au 18e siècle.

La bibliothèque est ouverte au public, mais l'accès aux objets les plus précieux ne est donné avec l'accord préalable de le conservateur responsable.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar