M. Des Brisay and Co. - Nelson, BC - 1899
11U E 478772 N 5482234
M. Des Brisay & Co., grocers, placed this ad on page four of the February 28, 1899 edition of The Nelson Tribune. This is the second ad of theirs we've come across recently.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1899 M. Des Brisay & Co., grocers, were encamped in the Aberdeen Block, which ran from number 571 to number 579 of Baker Street, the major commercial avenue in town. Given that the Aberdeen Block was built just the previous year, M. Des Brisay & Co. would have been one of the first tenants. The Aberdeen Block is not a large building and many retailers advertised their presence in the building over the next few years, meaning that either there was considerable attrition in the retail business at that time, or retailers were constantly moving to larger and better premises.

Built in 1898, the block would have still been very much a new building in February of 1899.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 21.

Although built for mine manager and hardware store owner, George F. Beer who later became a Nelson alderman, this building acquired its present name by 1900. The second–storey façade of this Queen Anne building includes connecting low window arches as well as a parapet designed to include a plain centre panel flanked by more elaborate textured brickwork.
The building is today occupied by a Men's Wear Store and a Second Hand Store on the ground floor, with offices on the upper floor.

Name of publication (required):
Nelson Tribune