Climax, Georgia
In front of Climax City Hall on old US 84 (Broad St).

Climax is the highest point on the railroad between Savannah, Ga., and the Chattahoochee River. The town was laid out and named in 1883 after a branch rail line was built to Chattahoochee, Fla. Later, a second branch rail line was built to Amsterdam, Ga. The town served as a rail junction and an agricultural community for many years, but was not incorporated until Aug. 11, 1905. It flourished, with businesses, churches, a school, hotels, and services needed to sustain the community. With the coming of paved highways and the cutback of rail services, the town`s economic strenght declined
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The City of Climax, and the Decatur County Commission