Two railway bridges, Porící near Trutnov, Czech Republic.
33U E 568236 N 5603348
Two railway bridges over them allow the crossing of two railway lines in Porící. The construction of the first bridge began in 1869. In 1908 another viadukt was built. Dva železnicní mosty nad sebou umožnují krížení dvou železnicních tratí.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The construction of the viaduct over the valley was very challenging. Bridge overpass supported massive lateral pillars. Paths and walkways beneath it had carried out mostly by hand, technology replacing workers with shovels and pickaxes.
Over 36 years after the construction of the railway viaduct instead revived. In 1908, another viaduct was built, namely on a new track from Trutnov to Teplice. The construction involved the considerable difficulties. Owners of factories, mines and land argued that the track was as short as possible. This was a large catchment area, turns and terrain slope, very difficult. Hourly speed trains could not exceed 50 kilometers per hour. Engine crew had to pay special attention to every ride when traveling through numerous and confusing places.
The first train on the track Trutnov - Teplice passed through the lower viaduct September 24, 1908. For decades after it ran daily operations just three or four mixed trains. Freight trains that ran frequently only in the season, as the weather allowed.
The first upper bridge is made of steel for solid, almost two meters high beam and converts Trat Czech Railways truss steel bridge over the lower deck. Both bridges convert the track over Petríkovickým stream plus road linking Trutnov with the Police

Czech:
Raritou trutnovské železnice je dvojitý vlakový viadukt s mostovkami nad sebou . Ten první (horní) vznikl s vybudováním železnicní trati roku 1870 z Porící do Trutnova pricinením Rakouské severozápadní dráhy. První výkop trati byl oslaven 4. brezna 1869, jezdit na nové trati se zacalo 27. ríjna 1870.
Stavba viaduktu nad údolím byla velmi nárocná. Mostní nadjezd podpíraly mohutné postranní pilíre. Cesty a chodníky pod ním se musely provádet vetšinou rucne, techniku nahrazovali delníci s lopatami a krumpáci.

Za 36 let po vybudování železnicního viaduktu místo znovu ožilo. V roce 1908 byl postaven další viadukt, a sice na nové trati z Trutnova do Teplic. Stavbu postihovaly znacné potíže. Majitelé továren, dolu a pozemku prosazovali, aby trat byla co nejkratší. To bylo pri znacné spádovosti, zatáckách a sklonech terénu, velmi nesnadné. Hodinová rychlost vlaku nesmela prekrocit 50 kilometru za hodinu. Lokomotivní cety musely venovat každé jízde mimorádnou pozornost pri projíždení cetných a neprehledných míst.

První vlak po trati Trutnov - Teplice projel pres dolní viadukt 24. zárí 1908. Po celá desetiletí po nem pak probíhal denní provoz jen trí nebo ctyr smíšených vlaku. Nákladní vlaky tu jezdily mnohdy jen v sezóne, jak to umožnovalo pocasí.
První horní most je z ocelových plnostenných, témer 2 metry vysokých nosníku a prevádí trat Ceských drah nad príhradovým ocelovým mostem s dolní mostovkou. Oba mosty prevádejí trat nad Petríkovickým potokem a navíc silnici spojující Trutnov s Policí nad Metují.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad