St. Wenceslas vineyard / Vinice Sv. Václava (Prague)
33U E 457593 N 5549053
After reconstruction in 2008 became St. Wenceslas vineyard (Vinice Sv. Václava) at Prague Castle, one of the oldest vineyards in Bohemia, once again also producer of traditional wines from Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The St. Wenceslas vineyard sits on a rocky promontory under Prague Castle between Klárov and Jelení Moat and is easily seen from the banks of the Vltava River and several bridges that span it, while it offers a beautiful view of historic Prague. Its name recalls an ancient legend: it is said that at the beginning of the 10th century it was founded by St. Václav (Wenceslas) himself. Recently renovated vineyard is thus being made accessible to Prague Castle visitors in a year that marks 1100th anniversary of the birth of St. Wenceslas’ (2008). History of this vineyard is connected to the establishment of Czech statehood and acceptance of Christianity.

The renovated vineyard has grape varieties Pinot Noir and Riesling planted on it in a total volume of 2500 heads. Pinot Noir is a remembrance of the Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV, who was the first to bring this variety to Bohemia from France, Rhine Riesling was on the other hand the last variety to be planted here before the renovation. The vine plantings are supplemented along the sightseeing tour by a display of vines that are permitted to be harvested in the Czech Republic. You can taste locally produced wines during traditional St. Wenceslas Vintage (annually in September) and also in restaurants and wine kiosk which are parts of the winery.

Winery Size: Boutique < 500 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: no

Days and hours of operation: daily

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: (+420) 257 219 079

Svatováclavská vinice Staré zámecké schody 251/6 118 00 Praha 1 – Pražský hrad Czech Republic

Types of wines:
- Riesling (Rýnskký ryzlink) - Pinot Noir (Rulandské modré) - St. Wenceslas Cuvée

Best Wine Tasted: Rhine Riesling 2011

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 300.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: No

Overall Comments::
Very interesting location, today maybe not for quality of wine produced here (it needs time...), but for unique position and history of this winery and vineyard.