Windmill Hazewind - Gieten NL
Windmill named Hazewinf located at Naweg in Gieten, The netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Hazewind is a smock mill in Gieten, Drenthe, Netherlands.
It was built in 1833 and has been restored to working order. The mill is listed as a Rijksmonument.

Hazewind is what the Dutch describe as an "achtkante stellingmolen". It is a smock mill with a stage. The mill has a four-storey brick base, with the stage at third-floor level, 9.40 metres (30 ft 10 in) above ground level. The mill has a three-storey smock which is thatched, as is the cap. The four common sails, which have a span of 22.00 metres (72 ft 2 in) are carried in a cast-iron windshaft which was cast by Prins van Oranje, Den Haag in 1895.
The windshaft also carries the brake wheel which has 65 cogs. This drives the wallower (35 cogs) at the top of the upright shaft. At the bottom of the upright shaft, the great spur wheel, which has 85 cogs, drives two pairs of French Burr millstones via lantern pinion stone nuts with 25 staves each. These millstones are used for grinding wheat. The pearl barley stones are not complete, and the drive for them is missing.

Source and more info: (visit link)

Database at: (visit link)