Old Federal Road - Pine Orchard, AL
16R E 487034 N 3500161
One of eight stone markers along the Alabama portion of the Federal road established as a postal route by President Jefferson. Located on County Road 5, south of County Road 42.
Location: Alabama, United States

Stone text:

Site of Fort Warren, built in 1816 by Colonel Richard Warren, who owned considerable land in this vicinity. This facility was used as a refuge for settlers who feared for their lives in the early days of the aftermath of the Creek Indian Wars of 1812-1814.
Marker Name: Old Federal Road

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by Monroe County Heritage Museum and J. L. Bedsole Foundation. More info: http://burntcorn.com/htmlfiles/fortwarren.html http://www.encyclopediaofalabama.org/article/h-2999

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998