Old Federal Road - Bermuda, AL
16R E 481640 N 3483313
One of eight stone markers along the Alabama portion of the Federal road established as a postal route by President Jefferson. Located at the intersection of County Road 5 and County Road 20.
Location: Alabama, United States

Stone text:

Near Bermuda was the home of Jeremiah Austill, who won fame in the canoe fight on the Alabama River during the Creek Indian War. His first wife, Sarah, died of injuries from falling off a fence during an Indian raid.
Marker Name: Old Federal Road

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Monroe County Heritage Museum and J. L. Bedsole Foundation. More Info: http://www.encyclopediaofalabama.org/article/m-4859 http://www.ruralswalabama.org/attractions/canoe-fight-historical-marker-near-gainestown/

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998