Upper Pontalba Building-New Orleans, LA
A marker adjacent to Jackson Square.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Erected 1849-50 by Michela Almonester, Baroness Pontabla, working first with James Gallier, architect and then with Henry Howard, architect Samuel Stewart, builder.
In 1724 this corner was the site of an officers’ barracks which was later used as a temporary church, a warehouse, and ultimately as the residence of M. De Loubois, major of the town.
On the remainder of the block, barracks buildings designed by I. F. Broutin were begun in 1734, completed in 1738 and demolished in 1769.
The site was later acquired by Don Andres Almonester y Roxas whose widow erected an imposing mansion on the Decatur Street corner in 1811. This and other buildings on the site were demolished to build the present structure.
The Baroness Pontabla, with two of her sons, resided here resided here in 1850-51, and in 1851 Jenny Lind, famous singer, lived here during her New Orleans visit.
Owned by the City of New Orleans since 1930 and administered by the Upper Pontabla Building Commission.
Group that erected the marker: City of New Orleans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: