Crew of Avro Lancaster PB432 (EA-O) - Dry Doddington, Lincolnshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The parish church is dedicated to St James, which has a west-ward leaning tower. It is a Grade II* listed building dating from the 12th century, with an early 14th-century tower. It was restored in 1876.

The church contains a memorial to a No. 49 Squadron RAF Avro Lancaster that crashed near the village on 26 November 1944. The aircraft, called 'O-Oboe', was piloted by F/O Le Marquand (PB432). It had only been in the air for a few minutes before it crashed, laden with bombs and fuel. Whilst five members of the crew survived, Norman Langley, the wireless operator and air gunner, and Edward Blake, the mid-upper gunner, were killed."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Property Permission: Private