Ancien Couvent Unterlinden - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377554 N 5326456
One of the best known regional fine art museums in France is located in the remains of a former Dominican convent of the 13th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Musée Unterlinden is a well-known art museum, located in the buildings of a former Dominican convent in the north of the historic town center of Colmar.

The convent was founded in 1232 and constantly expanded throughout the 13th century. The church was inaugurated in 1269 and the cloister was finished in 1289.

The convent was closed after the French Revolution. It became municipal property in 1792 and was used as military barracks. Many of the buildings of the convents were destroyed and removed during the early 19th century, until a group of citizens started an initiative to protect the remaining church and cloister and use it as a museum.

The museum opened in 1853. One year later the buildings were classified as historic monuments.

Currently there are construction works in progress to massively expand the area of the museum by incorporating the nearby former municipal baths. The museum is open, but access can be somewhat limited until Autumn 2015.

Unterlinden Museum is one of the best known fine art museums in France. With 200,000 visitor each year it ranks second amongst the ones outside of Paris. The highlight of the collection is the world famous Isenheim Altarpiece by Matthias Grünewald, but there is also a large collection of famous paintings, from medieval to contemporary, that are well worth a visit.

FR: Musée Unterlinden est un musée d'art bien connu, situé dans les bâtiments d'un ancien couvent dominicain dans le nord du centre-ville historique de Colmar.

Le couvent a été fondé en 1232 et constamment élargi tout au long du 13ème siècle. L'église a été inaugurée en 1269 et le cloître a été achevé en 1289.

Le couvent a été fermé après la Révolution française. Il est devenu propriété municipale en 1792 et a été utilisé comme caserne militaire. La plupart des bâtiments des couvents ont été détruits et retirés durant le début du 19e siècle, jusqu'à ce qu'un groupe de citoyens a lancé une initiative pour protéger l'église et le cloître restante et l'utiliser comme un musée.

Le musée ouvrit en 1853. Un an plus tard, les bâtiments ont été classés comme monuments historiques.

Actuellement, il ya des travaux de construction en cours pour massivement élargir la zone du musée en intégrant les anciens bains municipaux à proximité. Le musée est ouvert, mais l'accès peut être quelque peu limitée jusqu'à l'automne 2015.

Musée Unterlinden est l'un des musées d'art fines les plus connus en France. Avec 200 000 visiteurs chaque année, il occupe le deuxième rang parmi les ceux en dehors de Paris. Le clou de la collection est le célèbre retable d'Issenheim de Matthias Grünewald, mais il ya aussi une grande collection de tableaux célèbres, des temps médiévales au contemporains, qui valent bien une visite.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): couvent

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Colmar