S.A. Simpson - Lone Star Cemetery - Point, TX
A Woodmen of the World monument in Lone Star Cemetery, Point, TX, bears a camp number of 666.

The Woodmen of the World is a fraternal benefits society, founded in 1890 and based in Omaha, NE. One early membership benefit was the provision of a headstone if there was a need, and oftentimes, the grave marker took the form of a tree stump. Wikipedia elaborates: (visit link)

Typically the headstones would include a depiction of the WOW relics and symbols of the organization. These include most notably a stump or felled tree (inscribed into a more generic monument in some cases, rather than the more noticeable instances of the entire monument being in the shape of the log or tree-stump); the maul and wedge; an axe; and often a Dove of Peace with an olive branch. As Woodmen "do not lie", a common inscription was "Here rests a Woodman of the World".

The Woodmen organized themselves into camps, based on geography, and showing that our ancestors didn't have a problem with "666," the camp out of Burkett, TX, bore this number. Notably, Burkett is 236 miles from Point, leaving us to wonder what brought Mr. Simpson so far.
Type of 666: Other

If you selected "other", please explain: Woodmen of the World Camp