Arrows near Million Stone - Istanbul, Turkey
Location: Türkiye

Million Stone arrows

A pole with with several arrows pointing to distante cities stands next to fragment of a Million Stone (Milion) in centre of Istanbul near Sultan Ahmed square, Turkey. Currently there are 10 arrows on the pole and 2 more holders of arrows, that are empty (arrows are not placed there yet, or are missing/stolen).

Destinations:

• Truva - CXLVII miles (117 miles), red arrow
  • Babylon - DCCXXIII miles (723 miles), red arrow
  • Kiev - 1020 km, black arrow
  • Baki - 1756 km, black arrow
  • Amsterdam - 2214 km, black arrow
  • Tehran - 2040 km, black arrow (wrong direction)
  • Moskva - 1757 km, black arrow
  • Rome - 1377 km, black arrow
  • Lyon - 2015 km, black arrow
  • London - 2502 km, black arrow (wrong direction)
I think the closest destination to place where I live (Bratislava) is Kiev. There is a wooden walkway around the Milion with names of much more cities and destination to them from this place, including Bratislava.

The Milion was a mile-marker monument erected in the early 4th century AD in Constantinople (modern-day Istanbul, Turkey). It was the starting-place for measurement of distances for all the roads leading to the cities of the Byzantine Empire and had the same function as the Milliarium Aureum of Rome.

The domed building of the Milion rested on 4 large arches, and it was expanded and decorated with several statues and paintings. It had survived intact, following the Ottoman conquest of Constantinople (1453), for about the next 50 years, but disappeared at the start of the 16th century.

During excavations in the 1960s, some partial fragments of it were discovered under houses in the area.