Monument du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny – Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377181 N 5326207
This fountain is a monument for Marshal de Lattre de Tassigny, the liberator of Colmar in World War II.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This monument is located in a small park southeast of the historic center of Colmar.

Inside the round fountain basin there are three walls of red sandstone bricks, that are ornated with bronze reliefs and connected with a sandstone walkway. The two smaller blocks have marching soldiers on it. The largest piece shows Marshal de Lattre de Tassigny on a horse and has an inscription beneath: "A la première armée française à son chef Jean de Lattre de Tassigny, maréchal de France, la ville de Colmar et l'Alsace reconnaissantes" ("To the First French Army and its commander Jean de Lattre de Tassigny, Marshal of France, the grateful city of Colmar and Alsace.")

"Jean Joseph Marie Gabriel de Lattre de Tassigny, GCB, MC (2 February 1889 – 11 January 1952) was a French military hero of World War II and commander in the First Indochina War. (Wikipedia)" He was able to collapse the last German resistance in France, the 2Colmar Pocket" in January and February 1945.

The monument was created by artist M. Kaeppelin and inaugurated on June 2, 1973.
Date of Dedication: 06/02/1973

Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark:
Avenue Jean de Lattre de Tassigny
Colmar, Alsace France
68000

Commemoration: The liberation of Colmar by Marshal de Lattre de Tassigny and the First Frech Army in 1945.