Wellingore Tower Mill - Wellingore, Lincolnshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wellingore Mill, now a private dwelling, viewed from the Wellingore Windmill Field, looking north west. Not quite possible to match the exact location of the early 1960's original as it is either obscured by the trees or within a 'nature area' within the small park.

The Windmill Field was created in 2009 on the site of the Parish's former limestone quarry and working windmill. The quarry was filled in and grassed over in the 1960's. The field has now been transformed into a recreational amenity and habitat for wildlife.

"This tower mill bears the date 1854 but in this case the datestone only applies to upper five storeys. These were added to the lower two floors of an 18th century tower mill which had four pairs of stones and was already quite a large mill. The junction was disguised by a stage and is given away by a slight change in the batter; the older part was also rendered over to smarten it up. In its rebuilt form the mill again worked four pairs of stones, driven by six patent sails. Work finished by wind in the late 1930’s with two sails. The cap had been removed by 1945 and all the wind powered gear was removed for scrap. All that remained in 1977 were the floors and an engine-driven hurst on the ground floor."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1960