St Mary's - Attleborough, Norfolk
31U E 365581 N 5820501
St Mary's, Attleborough, is one of the great small town churches of England. Viewed from slightly north of east.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Looking towards the tower from ENE, from the path rather than from the original of 1965 that was slightly further north on the grass.

"This was a great Norman church, and this is still plain to see from the tower. In fact, the chancel had been demolished before the Reformation to be replaced by a college of Priests, which was then itself taken down within fifty years. A rebuilding of the nave in the 14th century leaves the church looking as it does today."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1965