Maneuvering to the North Anna River
A battle after Spotsylvania Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

Unable to defeat Gen. Robert E. Lee's Confederates during the Spotsylvania Courthouse battles 8-19 May 1864, Union commander Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's forces maneuvered east and south, forcing Lee to abandon his entrenched position. The Confederates moved south along Telegraph Road (now U.S. Rte. 1) on 21 May. Union troops, marching along a parallel route, missed a golden opportunity to strike Lee's army. The Federals fell behind the Confederates near this point and followed them to the North Anna River. On 22 May a portion of Union Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren's V Corps passed through here and camped nearby that night. During the Battle of the North Anna River 23-26 May, Confederate and Union forces fought to a stalemate.
Marker Number: E27

Marker Title: Maneuvering to the North Anna River