St. Ludger Catholic Church - Montrose, Missouri
Historic Catholic Church in the small village of Germantown near Montrose, Missouri.

"Constructed in 1926-27, the St. Ludger Catholic Church is located in Germantown, Henry County, Missouri. Germantown is a small village in a primarily agricultural area in west central Missouri. To help denote its location, it is on State Route Highway K four miles northwest of Montrose, Missouri, which is its nearest town and post office address. The Italianate Romanesque Revival church maintains a southern facade orientation and is bounded by State Route Highway K on the south and west, a county gravel road named High Street on the north, and a private gravel driveway/parking area serving the church property on the east. Overall measurements of the church are approximately one hundred and twelve feet north to south and seventy-three feet east to west. It was built to seat circa 400 people. The bell tower measures sixty feet in height. The variegated red brick Italianate Romanesque Revival church with an above grade three-coursed concrete foundation with partial basement is surmounted by French method shingled gable roofs. Two symmetrical pilasters punctuate the gable facade; a limestone gable capital surmounts each pilaster. Two pedimented pavilions project slightly from the northern-most bays of the east and west elevations forming a transept. A cross is located at the apex of each pediment. A five-sided apse projects from the center of the northern nave wall and is surmounted by a black shingled roof. Two, one-story, rectangular sacristy/vestry rooms are located in opposite corners on the eastern and western sides of the sanctuary/apse. A 1942 all-brick rectory stands west of the church and is included in the nomination. Both buildings are situated on lots 21 and 22 and are surrounded by a spacious lawn with several parking areas." – National Register Nomination

St. Luger Catholic Church served as the parish church until 1991 at which time it was combined Immaculate Conception Church in Montrose. St. Luger is maintained as a chapel under that parish and is used as a meeting place for the community. Services are held in the church on special occasions. The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.