Snowdrop fields - Jarovecká bažantnica, Slovakia
33U E 655766 N 5327337
Billions of snowdrops are in full bloom from mid February till end of March in Jarovecká bažantnica - Nature Protected area near Jarovce and border with Austria.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

Snowdrop fields - Jarovecká bažantnica

Jarovecká bažantnica (free translation - pheasant grove near village Jarovce) is Nature Protected Area near village Jarovce, administratively belonging to slovak capital Bratislava. Around one square kilometer large riparian forest is an important refuge for many species of vegetation and animals in the middle of agricultural land. Quite unknown and surprising, even for locals, the forest covers many interesting treasures of nature and history.

Snowdrops

Arguably the best time to visit Jarovecká bažantnica comes at the edge of winter and spring, when whole ground level of the forest is occupied by billions of snowdrops. You can take romantic walk with your beloved one, and make sure you have your camera with you. Due to protected status of the forest, picking of flowers is strictly prohibited!
Jarovecká bažantnica

History of the forest is connected with the nearby austrian village Kittsee. There you can visit chateau Neues Schloss from 17th century. Pheasant grove Jarovecká bažantnica used to belong to this chateau. Graf Esterházy rebuilt the chateau to Baroque style in 1730-40 and probably at that period, Jarovecká bažantnica was founded. For the first time it is depicted on map of austro-hungarian border from year 1754. Very similar is its shape on the first military map from 1784.

Since then, Pheasant grove became popular hunting location for monarchs and their guests. Hexagonally shaped area surrounded by stone wall, was connected with Kittsee village by avenue with linden trees. Grove was, and partially still is divided by 8 footpaths running from the centre and further connected between each other by smaller paths.

There are no buildings in the grove now, but there used be several - for example folly (Lusthaus), hunter's house (Jagdhaus) and some farm buildings. Only ruins of stone bridge remained quite well-preserved until today. The other objects including circumferential wall were dismantled rapidly after WWII.

Jarovecká bažantnica is unique Baroque landscape feature preserved at least in such limited form untill today. Therefore, it is listed as a our national cultural monument.

Parking / transport

Forest itself is protected by law, but freely accessible for public by foot. Best way to drive here is from village Jarovce accross two bridges over highways. You can park near forest, at coordinates shared on the bottom of this listing. Second option is to take road from austrian village Kittsee. Both Austria and Slovakia are in Schengen zone with possibility of crossing borders at any place.

Gallery

Visit requirements

Please, log a short story from your visit with few pictures of snowdrops in bloom. It means, that you have to come here at the right season of the year in order to claim visit of these fields of snowdrops.
Wish you a nice time!