Longmire Stagecoach Stop - Burnt Corn, AL
16R E 486208 N 3494668
Marker located along the rural County Road 5, north of Burnt Corn. Notes the early history of Conecuh County postal service.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Test:

Garrett Longmire had an early trading center, tavern and stage stop near here. He served as the postmaster when his store became a post office in 1818, one of the earliest in what was then the Alabama Territory. The Burnt Corn Post Office served as a distribution point for mail to many early post offices in south Alabama. In December of 1820, Longmire became Justice of the Conecuh County Court.
Marker Name: Longmire Stagecoach Stop & First Post Office in Conecuh County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. More info: http://leepeacock2010.blogspot.com/2014/01/historical-marker-tells-of-old-stage.html

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012