Robinett, S.D., Building ~ Greensburg, KS
14S E 474126 N 4162065
Located at the northeast corner of South Main Street and East Florida Avenue, the S. D. Robinett Building is a rectangular, two-story brick commercial building constructed in 1915 as a retail building with offices on the second floor.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of building: Kiowa County
Loation of building: 148 S. Main , Greensburg

"The tornado that hit Greensburg, Kansas, in May 2007 destroyed 95 percent of the town. In response, the citizens of Greensburg came together and pledged to rebuild their town and as a model green community. As part of this massive effort, the historic 1915 S. D. Robinett Building, the only downtown structure to survive the storm, underwent a $124,653 rehabilitation supported by a federal Preservation Tax Credit. The building’s brick parapet was partially rebuilt, interior water damage repaired, and new bamboo flooring, insulation, HVAC system and energy-efficient windows installed. Commercial space now occupies the first floor of the rehabilitated Robinett Building and residential the second." ~ National Park Service

"Location: Greensburg, KS
Climate Region: 4B: Mixed - Dry
Building type(s): Single-family residential, Retail
Renovation of a historic 1914 building
Project scope: 2-story building
Rural setting
Completed May 2010
The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places and dedicated on May 1, 2010.
The S.D. Robinett Building was one of two historic buildings to survive the tornado.

"This downtown building site was the location of the original county courthouse (featuring an opera house on the third floor), which was destroyed by a fire around 1912. The reconstructed courthouse was moved a block east and the Robinett building erected in its place. The "new" building was constructed with the intention of being fireproof, with 3-foot-thick foundation walls, 13 inches of exterior brick, and concrete- and steel-reinforced floors and roof. The building has housed many commercial activities over the years and even served as a local bomb shelter during the Cold War years. The strength built into the structure nearly 100 years ago ended up saving the building in the 2007 tornado.

"After the tornado, the building was purchased from Centera Bank by Erica and Gary Goodman, who had lost their antique store and home, as the location for their new business and residence. The Goodmans completely renovated the building to be highly energy efficient and restored it to historical accuracy. It is a stellar example of reuse both inside and out, a fundamental concept of sustainability." ~ Greensburg GreenTown

148 S. Main St.,
Greensburg, KS USA