Sopwith Snipe - RAF Museum, Hendon, London, UK
30U E 691311 N 5719878
This De Havilland 9A is located in the "Historic Hangars" at the RAF Museum in Hendon, London. The aircraft is a restoration project and is made up from parts from several aircraft.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The RAF Museum is open daily from 10am to 6pm with admission being free. Car parking is available but there is a charge. The nearest underground station is Colindale about a 10-15 minute walk away or a number 303 bus passes both the tube station and museum. The co-ordinates posted are for the entrance to the "Milestones of Flight" hall/exhibition entrance.

The RAF Museum's website tells us about the Sopwith Snipe:

The Snipe was designed as successor to the immortal Camel, with some reaching the Western Front from September 1918, proving to be highly successful. Around 100 were in service by the Armistice, and when production ended in September 1919 over 2,000 had been built by a wide variety of sub-contractors in addition to the Sopwith Aviation Co. at Kingston-upon-Thames, many going straight into storage, never to enter service, although Snipes did serve with twenty RAF Squadrons from 1919. As well as serving in Home Defence Squadrons, Snipes remained in front-line service with No 1 Squadron in Iraq until November 1926, with a few serving at Flying training Schools  to around 1928, including some two-seat dual control versions.

Rebuilt by New Zealand restorers The Vintage Aviator Ltd 2011-12, this careful composite reconstruction incorporates some 40% original components, including B.R.2 engine, propeller, tailplane, plus struts and wing and fuselage frame structure from a variety of unidentified Snipe airframes, many of the parts previously being in long-term storage by the RAF Museum. With post-war modifications such as landing lights and flare brackets incorporated, it represents the Snipe of No.1 Squadron flown on policing duties from Hinaidi, Iraq during the 1920s by founding RAF Museum Board of Trustees chairman MRAF Sir Dermot Boyle. It moved to Hendon in October 2012.

The history of this replica aircraft can be seen here.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Sopwith Snipe