Netherlands/Germany - Landmark No 182 Soldatendijk
32U E 380101 N 5874973
Landmark No 182 marking the border between The Netherlands and Germany at the end of the "Soldatendijk" near the city of Bourtange.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

This Bentheimer sandstone post marks the border between The Netherlands and Germany. The sides are marked with the letters EPM (Episcopatus Monasteriensis) on the German side and RBF (Respublica Belgica Foederata) with an N below on the Dutch side. This is one of the 13 hammer-shaped landmarks that were placed in 1784.

Deze paal van Bentheimer zandsteen markeert de grens tussen Nederland en Duitsland. De zijkanten zijn voorzien van de letters EPM (Episcopatus Monasteriensis (bisdom Münster)) aan Duitse zijde en RBF (Respublica Belgica Foederata (Republiek der Verenigde Nederlanden)) met een N eronder aan Nederlandse zijde. Dit is één van de 13 hamervormige palen die in 1784 geplaatst werden.

Diese Bentheimer Sandstein Post markiert die Grenze zwischen den Niederlanden und Deutschland. Die Seiten sind mit den Buchstaben EPM (Episcopatus Monasteriensis) auf deutscher Seite und RBF (Respublica Belgica foederata) mit einem N unten auf der niederländischen Seite markiert. Dies ist einer der 13 hammerförmige Wahrzeichen, die im Jahre 1784 gestattet wurden.