Pioneer West Museum - Route 66, Shamrock, Texas, USA.
14S E 386434 N 3897699
The Pioneer West Museum is housed in the old Reynolds Hotel that was built in 1925, alongside the Mother Road in Shamrock, Texas.

The museum has approximately 25 rooms and is filled with interesting items from the area's past. The Museum is located next door to The famous Magnolia vintage Gas Station, & across the road from the Zeigler house.

From Wikipedia:
"The museum focuses on the culture of the Great Plains Indians and even the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Apollo XII Moon mission in which Alan Bean, a native of Wheeler, was an astronaut. There are cowboy exhibits, pioneer weapons, a look at the nearby former United States Army base Fort Elliot as well as farm and ranch artifacts. On display are doctor and dentist offices, a general store, pioneer kitchen, schoolroom, and elegant parlor." (visit link)
Theme:
Culture of the Great Plains Indians, & very varied Local History.